XPONENTIAL Shifts to Virtual! Learn More

FOR ATTENDING XPONENTIAL 2022!

Excited for next year? Get up-to-date with all things 2023, book your exhibit space for Denver, and stay connected year-round with the newest addition to the AUVSI family, Aville.

Sign Up For Updates  Exhibit in Denver  Meet Aville
Defense Energy Agriculture Retail + Logistics Public Safety Transportation Communications Mapping + Surveying Oil + Gas Construction Automated Vehicles Mining

Find new solutions
in unexpected places

From energy to transportation, construction to defense, and medicine to agriculture, XPONENTIAL is the place to share ideas, navigate changing policies, experience new innovations, and strike up new partnerships.

Welcome to your XPONENTIAL Exhibitor Console!

The Exhibitor Console is your XPONENTIAL hub for all the information you need to know – from deadlines to promotional items - in one convenient location.
Important Dates and Information

Update Online Company Profile
     - Company Description
     - Cross-Reference Categories

Deadline: ASAP
Submit Certificate of Insurance Deadline: April 1, 2022
Submit Exhibitor Appointed Contractor Authorization Deadline: April 1, 2022
SAVE THE DATE: XPONENTIAL 2023 Exhibit Space Rebook will take place on April 25 onsite in Orlando.
Deadline to submit your application is Friday, April 1, 2022. When you select during rebook, you will have until Friday, May 13, 2022 to cancel without any penalty. For complete details or to submit your application, click here
XPONENTIAL 2023
May 8 – 11, 2023
Colorado Convention Center
Denver
Did you miss the Know Before You Go zoom call, do not worry, download the slide deck here or watch the recording here (use password auvsikbyf).
Select Criteria: Tracks = Crossroads: Progress through Specialized Workshops

Tuesday, April 26, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Room: S220B
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK10
Whether goods are being delivered by ground transportation, through the air, or a multi-modal approach, it’s important to understand the possibilities that remotely operated and autonomous vehicles can bring to the cargo and delivery industries. This workshop will feature organizations partnering to make this future a reality. 10:30 – 11:15: Reality,... read more...
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Basil Yap
President/Founder
AeroX
Panelist
Jeff Luckett
Head of UAS Strategy, RDT&E and Acquisitions
UPS Flight Forward
Panelist
Jesse Kallman
VP Commercialization & Strategy
Xwing
Panelist
Okeoma Moronu
Head of Aviation Regulatory & Legal Affairs
Zipline International
Panelist
Timothy Reuter
Principal PM Manager, Autonomous Systems
Microsoft
Panelist
Tom Davis
Chief Executive Officer
Aerial Vantage Inc.
Panelist
Vanessa Aubuchon
TTT Revolutionary Aviation Mobility Sub-Project Manager
NASA
Moderator
Maxime Gariel
Chief Technology Officer
Xwing
Moderator
Robin Riedel
Partner
McKinsey and Company
Moderator
Susan Karlin
Regular Contributor
Fast Company
Tracks:
Sponsored by:

  • Workshop

Tuesday, April 26, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

  • Room: S330E/F
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK02
Agenda: Finding Common Ground Between Operators and Regulators on the Global Front: Introducing the Flight Safety Foundation ARPAS Committee The Flight Safety Foundation (FSF) launched the autonomous and remotely piloted aviation systems (ARPAS) advisory committee to address safety considerations in unmanned autonomous and semi-autonomous flight operations, ranging from humanitarian use cases to... read more...
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Alexandra Grady
Principal Operations Inspector
FAA
Panelist
Deborah Kirkman
Director, Advanced Aviation Systems
The Flight Safety Foundation
Panelist
Eric Bergesen
Director of Operations
UPS Flight Forward
Panelist
Eric Jennings
UAS Liaison
FAA/Air Traffic Organization
Panelist
Harrison Wolf
Director, Global Aviation Policy
Zipline International
Panelist
James Grimsley
Executive Director - Advanced Technology Initiatives
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Panelist
Kwasi Fraser
Mayor
Town of Purcellville
Panelist
Nicholas Flom
Program Manager
Deloitte Consulting
Panelist
Paul McDuffee
Sr. Manager, Regulatory Policy
Supernal
Panelist
Peter Sachs
UTM Program Manager
Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
Panelist
Riley Beaman
NC UAS Program Manager
NCDOT - Division of Aviation
Panelist
Todd Graetz
Technology Services – UAS Program and Advanced Train Operations
BNSF Railway
Panelist
Trevor Woods
Executive Director
Northern Plains UAS Test Site
Panelist
Wes Ryan
Program Manager (NARI)
NASA Ames
Moderator
Michael Guterres
Portfolio Leader
The MITRE Corporation
Session Speaker
Michelle Duquette
Outcome Leader, NAS Integration of UAS and Commercial Space
The MITRE Corporation
Moderator
Sean Cassidy
Director of Safety and Regulatory Affairs
Amazon Prime Air
Tracks:
  • Workshop

Tuesday, April 26, 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

  • Room: S330A/B
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK08
AUVSI’s Maritime Advocacy Committee brings together Department of Defense and industry leaders to explore ways to accelerate unmanned systems to the warfighter through agile acquisition processes. This group is hosting a series of workshops, panel discussions and educational seminars with a focus of enhancing technology capabilities and capacities to outpace... read more...
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Eric Lofgren
Senior Fellow
George Mason University
Panelist
Lt. Col. Tom Meagher
AFWERX Prime Division Chief
U.S. Air Force
Panelist
Matthew MacGregor
Acquisition Principal
MITRE
Panelist
Michael Cornwell
Deputy Associate Dean for Strategic Consulting and Executive Engagement
Defense Systems Management College - DAU
Panelist
Robert Borka
Director, Naval Acquisition Policy
ASN(RD&A)
Session Speaker
Dorothy Engelhardt
Director for Unmanned Systems DASN Ships
United States Navy
Moderator
Frank Kelley
Vice President
Defense Acquisition University
Tracks:
  • Workshop

Wednesday, April 27, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Room: S220B
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK05
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Workshop
  • Room: S220E
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK06
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Workshop

Wednesday, April 27, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

  • Room: S220C
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK03
The Florida workshop will bring together key stakeholders in the state of Florida to discuss research, policy, innovation, the public sector, and more. Learn about the advancements Florida is making in the uncrewed industry and how the state is leading the way for this technology....
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Carlos Genatios
Director of Engineering, Technology and Design
Miami Dade College
Panelist
Clayton Levins
Executive Director
Smart North Florida
Panelist
Juan Santos
Senior VP Brand Experience & Innovation
Tavistock Development
Panelist
Lily Elefteriadou
Director of the UF Transportation Institute and Professor of Civil Eng.
University of Florida
Panelist
Marc Adler
Florida Secretary of Commerce, President & CEO of Enterprise Florida, Inc.
Enterprise Florida, Inc.
Panelist
Rahul Razdan
Sr. Director Special Projects
Florida PolyTechnic University
Panelist
Robert Frey
Director of Planning and Innovation
Tampa-Hillsborough Expressway Authority (THEA)
Moderator
Beth Kigel
Vice President, Director of Smart and Connected Solutions
HNTB Corporation
Session Speaker
Mark Wilson
President & CEO
Florida Chamber of Commerce
Tracks:
  • Workshop

Wednesday, April 27, 10:30 AM - 5:30 PM

  • Room: S330A/B
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK09
AUVSI’s Maritime Advocacy Committee brings together Department of Defense and industry leaders to explore ways to accelerate unmanned systems to the warfighter through agile acquisition processes. This group is hosting a series of workshops, panel discussions and educational seminars with a focus of enhancing technology capabilities and capacities to outpace... read more...
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Eric Lofgren
Senior Fellow
George Mason University
Panelist
Lt. Col. Tom Meagher
AFWERX Prime Division Chief
U.S. Air Force
Panelist
Matthew MacGregor
Acquisition Principal
MITRE
Panelist
Michael Cornwell
Deputy Associate Dean for Strategic Consulting and Executive Engagement
Defense Systems Management College - DAU
Panelist
Robert Borka
Director, Naval Acquisition Policy
ASN(RD&A)
Session Speaker
Dorothy Engelhardt
Director for Unmanned Systems DASN Ships
United States Navy
Session Speaker
Gustavo Rivera SSTM
Senior Scientist and Technical Manager, Unmanned Task Force, Chief Innovation Officer, Distinguished Engineer, Weapons Control S&T & Engineering
Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division
Session Speaker
Jaret Riddick SSTM
Principal Director for Autonomy
Office of the Undersecretary for Research and Engineering
Session Speaker
Lorin Selby
Chief of Naval Research
Office of Naval Research
Session Speaker
Nathaniel Norwood Jr.
Unmanned Task Force - Scalability, Acceleration & Wholeness - Lead Action Officer
DASN (RDT&E)
Session Chair
Paul Mitchell
Program Manager
Navy Digital Integration Support Cell Program Office
Tracks:
  • Workshop

Thursday, April 28, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Room: S220B
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK04
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Workshop
  • Room: S220C
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK01
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Workshop

Thursday, April 28, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

  • Room: S220D
  • Session Number:XPO22-WK07
How does diversity of thought impact the uncrewed systems community, the technology we design, and how our systems integrate into society? To consider these questions, this workshop will present case studies on: Supporting inclusivity through language, Fostering diversity within our community, and Advancing equity through systems design and integration. ...
Speaker(s)
Session Speaker
Andy Jaques
VP International
Airborne Response
Session Speaker
Casie Ocaña
Vice President of Marketing
Airspace Link
Session Speaker
Christopher Todd
Executive Director
Airborne International Response Team (AIRT)
Session Speaker
Eric Schwartz
Manager Technology & Innovation
Florida Power and Light Company
Session Speaker
Erik Amend
Acting Deputy Manager, Systems and Policy Analysis Division
Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
Session Speaker
Laila Salguero-Saeed
Chief Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Officer
Peraton
Session Speaker
Lorean Ty Rozier
Chairperson, Diversity and Inclusion
AUVSI. Florida
Session Speaker
Matt Scassero
Director for Research, Innovation and Outreach
University of Maryland Clark School of Engineering at USMSM
Session Speaker
Michelle Duquette
Outcome Leader, NAS Integration of UAS and Commercial Space
The MITRE Corporation
Session Speaker
Mignonne Hollis
Executive Director
Aerospace Arizona
Session Speaker
Sherrilene Classen
Professor and Chair
University of Florida, Department of Occupational Therapy
Session Speaker
Suzy Young
Director Office for Research and Economic Research
University of Alabama Huntsville
Tracks:
  • Workshop

OUR 2022 EVENT SPONSORS + PARTNERS